Step 5: Interview Appointment

Interview Appointment

This is the final step for k-1 visa application wherein the foreign fiancee will appear on the embassy for the interview. No one knows what will happen to the interview but you’ll get either of the three results, “approved”, 221g(incomplete) and “denied”.

Applicants should review the Packet 4 checklist prior to the appointment to ensure they have all required documents (including original or certified documents not previously submitted), including passports and their appointment letter.

Requirements for the Interview:

1. Appointment Letter
2. Packet 4 Checklist for Documents

❏ Current Passport
❏ Previous Passport (if applicable)
❏ Confirmation printout of form DS-160
❏ Photographs (2×2)
❏ Confirmation printout of Global Support Strategy (GSS) Registration
❏ Birth Certificates or secondary evidence if birth certificate not available
❏ Adoption Certificate(s) (if applicable)
❏ Name Change Certificate(s) or Court Order
❏ Marriage Certificates (if previously married)
❏ Termination of Previous Marriages / Divorce Decree (if previously married)
❏ Single Status Certificate or CENOMAR
❏ Official Grant Custody for Minor children copy (for k1 with k2)
❏ Immigration Records for prior U.S. Travel or Residence (if applicable)
❏ I-134 Affidavit of Support
✔ Form 1040A ITR(latest)
✔ Previous W-2 Withholding Tax Statement
✔ Bank Statement
✔ Employment letter
✔ Recent Pay stubs
✉ The petitioner’s income must meet 125% of the Poverty Guidelines for immigrant visa applicants.
❏ Police Record (Thai Police Clearance Certificate)
❏ Foreign Police Records or NBI
❏ Court and Prison Records (if applicable)
❏ Military Records (if applicable)
❏ Evidence of Relationship
✔ Photos of meeting in Person
✔ Chatlogs or emails
✔ Screenshot Video Skype
✔ Money Transfer Receipts(if applicable)

Note: Arrange the documents in the following order
( Download the Packet 4 Instruction here for full instruction)

3.Medical Examination Result

✉ Note:Do not open the sealed medical examination envelope(s).You should bring the digital radiography CD withyou to the interview.

US Embassy Entrance
US Embassy Entrance

U.S Embassy Security Regulations:

Embassy security procedures require that all visitors receive a security inspection. You will be allowed to check in one cell phone at the Embassy gate but the US Embassy and the Embassy guards are not liable for any loss or damage to your cell phone while it is checked. You will NOT be allowed to enter the U.S. Embassy for your appointment carrying any of the following items:

✘ Any other battery-operated or electronic devices such as computer tablets, digital diaries, pagers, cameras, audio/video cassettes, compact discs, MP3s, floppy disks, laptops, or portable music players.
✘ Any oversize shoulder bags or purses.
✘ Any oversize handbags and travel bags, large back-packs, briefcases, or suitcases. Applicants can only carry in clear bags containing papers needed for their appointment
✘ Any food item (there is a coffee stand with snacks available for purchase).
✘ Sealed envelopes or packages.
✘ Cigarettes / cigars / match boxes / lighters.
✘ Any sharp objects such as scissors, pen knives or nail files.
✘ Weapons or explosive materials of any kind.

The list provided above is not exhaustive. Other items may be prohibited at the discretion of security staff. Other than the one allowed cell phone, the US Embassy will not accept the storage of any of the above prohibited items. You will have to make alternate arrangements to store these items before you enter the Embassy.

Only visa applicants with confirmed appointments will be granted access on to the Embassy compound. Accompanying persons are required to wait outside the Embassy entrance.
Reminders before the interview!

❖ Complete all the required documents at the time of your interview date – incomplete documents will result to 221g and will lead to 10-15 business day delay in adjudication of your application.
❖ Don’t be late – be at the embassy at least 15 or 30mins before you appointment time. Late applicant may not be allowed to enter the embassy or maybe cancelled or rescheduled for a later date.
❖ Petitioners are not permitted to attend the interview – any acompanying person will stay outside the U.S embassy.
❖ Read Security regulations for prohibited items – refer to the prohibited items above or to the link for full details.
❖ Do not purchase a ticket – applicant are not advised to make any plans ahead as the decision about a visa application cannot be made until an applicant formally applies and is interviewed.
❖ Please ensure that you register your address on the GSS website correctly and update any changes before your interview.

Visa Issuance

Once your visa is approved (Yeheay!), the visa package including your passport and U.S visa will be mailed to your address, registered on your GSS profile within 7- 10 days. The visa will be valid or expire the same day your medical examination result will expires. If ever you will travel to the US after the expiration date of your medical exam, you will need to complete a new medical exam that is valid during the travel period. And make sure to inform the consular officer so a 221g letter may be provided for directions on how to submit the exam at a later date.

When you received your visa, DO NOT open the sealed packet or visa package (brown envelop). And you can purchase a ticket any time you want. You are good to go, just make sure to quit you job first or inform them before you leave the country.
221g (Incomplete)

Don’t be sad if you get 221g, it’s better than denied though. If the consular officer request additional information from you, he/she will give you a 221g letter. All you need to do is comply as soon as possible and follow the direction in your 221g, the instructions are given. You have to mail additional documents at any Thailand Post location nearest from your place, which will deliver your documents to the Immigrant Visa unit at this address:

U.S. Embassy Bangkok
Consular Section, Immigrant Visa Unit
120-122 Wireless Road, Lumpini, Bangkok 10330

k-1 Visa Package
k-1 Visa Package

My interview Experience

March 30, 2015
Appointment Time: 7:30 AM

The day before my appointment, I already went to Bangkok. My place is 2-3hours by van going to Bangkok and so I decided to stay-in for a night in Nasa Vegas Hotel. I recommend this hotel aside from cheap room rate,it’s very accessible for subway transportation.

On the day of my interview, I left the hotel around 6am by train(Airport Rail Link and BTS). From Ramkhamhaeng to Phaya Thai (Airport Rail Link) and from Phaya Thai interchange to BTS going to Phloen Chit. Then, from BTS Phloen Chit Station, I take EXIT-Right and walk to the U.S Embassy. I arrived at the embassy around quarter to 7:00 and there is only one line for all the visa type application. Don’t worry if the line is too long because those who have an earlier appointment will be prioritize. So don’t be too early if your appointment is at 10am.

At the entrance, there are staffs who will ushers the applicant. They will ask for you Appointment Letter and they will ask for your name and birthday to confirm your appointment. They let us in to the building around 7:00 am and pass thru security checks. I had to check in my phone and power bank because it’s not allowed inside. You will be advice for in case of lost item that they don’t hold responsible for it.But don’t worry, one thing I can assure about Thai people they are honest.

When you are inside the U.S embassy campus, there is a waiting area before they will let you in to the building. We were instructed those who have appointment at 7:30 to wait for the time. Sorry! I forgot some of the details but as far as I can remember when they ask the purpose of my appointment they point me to go to the next window, for biometrics. The lady ask for documents and give me instructions for finger printing. Next, she instructed me to sit for a while and she will just call me back. After a while, another lady called me and ask for my Name and birthday for confirmation. It’s a pre-screening by a Thai Consular officer. The Thai consul is going thru my documents and ask my work and good thing I brought with me my work permit when she ask for it. She also ask me if I’ve been outside the country aside from Philippines and Thailand and honestly told her if Lao is counted for since I went there to exit. She just said it’s fine because I never stayed there for more than 6months. In case you’ve been to other country for 6 months make sure you have a police clearance from that country. And then after she instructed me go inside the building and wait for my name to called for the interview by an American Consul in immigrant window. Before that, she told me also if the result of the interview is approved I will receive the visa in 7-10 business days.
The Interview

When i get into the building, I notice that there are lots of people standing in a line for other visa types interview. For k-1 visa the interview is made thru immigrant visa window.I didn’t wait that long, just got lucky that day because there are only few applicant for immigrant visa. I was interviewed around 8:45 AM I guess, not sure but around that time.

CO: Hi! How are you doing?
Me: Hello Ma’am, good morning. I’m good just a bit nervous.
CO: There’s no need to be nervous, I’ll just ask you a few questions. So, to be begin with your interview, Do you know Danial(fiancee’s name)?
ME: Yes Ma’am, he’s my fiancee.
CO: How long you’ve known each other?
ME: Almost 9months.
CO: Danial said here in his petition that you’ve met last October and he filed December, that seems a short period of time.
ME: Ohh yeah, right we’ve met in person last October.Our story is, we’ve met in a dating site and after 3weeks of chatting we’ve exchange personal emails and skype. And a week after we are officially in relationship. And after 8 months he went here (last October 2014) to meet me in person.
CO: OOhhh that make sense because I was shocked that for that short period of time you two are getting married.
ME: Smile 🙂
CO: (Looking thru all my documents and pictures) Ok, so your interview is done. Just wait for your visa in 7-10 days.
ME: Am I approved Ma’am?
CO: Yes, you are, congratulations?
ME: (Happy and Shocked) So, I’m good to go?
CO: Yes, your good to go. Have a wonderful day.
ME: Yesssssssssssss!!! Thank you so much Ma’am.
CO: ( Nod and Smile )

That’s all. I maybe miss some details but I know for sure the interview didn’t take for a while, like 2-5 minutes only I guess. They gave back my documents, x-ray cd and vaccination record except for the medical examination result paper and my passport.

ea

interviewdoc_02

interviewfolder

skypechatlogs

skypevideochat

Comments

comments